Languages spoken:
Sayad Badalyan is one of the senior lawyers specialized in Natural Resources, Energy and Environmental Law.
Sayad advises clients in connection with acquisition of mining rights, provision of legal accompaniment in environmental impact assessment. He also provides legal assistance in maintenance of legislative requirements of nature protection and work safety in mining sector.
He is specialized in civil and administrative litigation.
Sayad is experienced in the sector of regulatory legislation development and has participated in drafting of numerous legal acts, such as RA Mining Code and RA Law on Environmental Impact Assessment.
Provided comprehensive legal support to Lydian International, Fortune Resources and other companies regarding planned investment in mining sector of Armenia.
Advised Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine CJSC in connection with acquisition of shares of Ler-Ex LLC mining company.
Advised RA Government regarding the transaction of acquisition of Vorotan Complex of HPP CJSC assets by Contour Global subsidiary.
Advised Tashir Group in connection with the transaction of acquisition of “Electric Networks of Armenia” CJSC shares.
Provided legal assistance to a foreign investor in the construction activities of gas-turbine power plants in Vanadzor and Meghri.
Member of the Chamber of Advocates of Armenia (Bar Association)